Tellmycity personal data policy


SPALLIAN promises to respect confidentiality, and more generally to protect any personal data collected and processed during your use of the accessible website (hereinafter the “Websitehttps://tell-my-city.com/login) or via the TELLMYCITY Smartphone application (hereinafter the “Application“). In this respect, SPALLIAN complies with European and French legislation regarding the protection of personal data, mainly EU Regulation n°2016/679 known as “GRDP” and Law n°78-17 known as the “Data Processing and Individual Liberties Act” (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

In this context, SPALLIAN (whose registered office is located at 44 rue Chanzy – 75011 PARIS, registered with the Paris Trade and Company Register under number 528 688 419) is the data controller within the meaning of the GRPD, for the collection and processing of personal data carried out on the present Website or via the Application.

Personal Data Collected

The personal data that SPALLIAN may process are:

  • The personal data provided by you when you register
    • The user’s e-mail address
    • The “hashed” login password
    • Your last name (optional)
    • Your first name (optional)
    • Your year of birth (optional)
    • Your phone number (optional)
    • Your gender
  • Information that may be collected when you use the services of the Website/Application:

This information may include:

  • Photographs and comments provided by you in relation to a report, suggestion or congratulation. You will be asked to authorise the collection of photographs submitted with reports, suggestions or congratulations.
  • The data relating to your position (geolocation) in connection with the report. You will be asked to authorise the collection and processing of data relating to your geolocation in order to enable SPALLIAN to transmit the location of the report to the City.

Purposes of processing

Your personal data may be collected and processed through the website/application for the following purposes:

  • To create your user account for the purpose of registering and accessing the Website/Application.
  • To enable SPALLIAN and the Cities to manage and follow-up on reports, suggestions and congratulations, as they may need to contact you in this context.
  • The management of internal operations required by SPALLIAN to deliver the Website/Application services, including resolving software glitches and operational issues, performing data analysis, tests and research, and monitoring and analysing activity and usage trends.
  • The sending by SPALLIAN of news, warnings or public consultations on behalf of the City.

The data you enter is necessary for the execution of the contract between you and SPALLIAN, and for the management of business relationships, and also correspond to SPALLIAN’s legitimate interest in presenting and improving its services. 

Data recipients

The purpose of the Website/Application is to transmit your reports, suggestions or congratulations to the Cities concerned. Within this framework, SPALLIAN therefore transmits some of your information to these Cities, to allow them to process your reports/suggestions/congratulations and exchange with you.

The Cities will therefore be the recipients of the following data:

  • The content of reports, suggestions or congratulations sent by you, with or without any comments and/or photos that you may have attached to this content,
  • The location of reports, suggestions or congratulations sent by you,
  • Your contact information, namely your e-mail address, in order for the City to exchange with you via the application. On an optional basis, and only if you provide them, your last name, first name, year of birth, telephone number and gender will be made available.

The data transmitted when registering for the application or using it may also be shared with public service Delegates and/or City providers, either for the processing of reports, suggestions and congratulations, or for legal reasons, or in connection with a complaint or dispute.

Retention time

The data of visitors to the Website/Application, whether clients or prospects of SPALLIAN, is kept for the time necessary to manage the business relationship and process their request(s). Data concerning the user account are kept for three years after the account is considered inactive. This data may also be destroyed pursuant to a request being made by the interested party to SPALLIAN.

All data used to establish proof of a right or a contract, or retained in order to comply with a legal and/or regulatory obligation, may be the subject of an archiving policy, and may be retained for these purposes in accordance with the legal and/or regulatory provisions in force.

Reports, suggestions and congratulations sent to the Cities may be rendered anonymous (meaning that it is then impossible to re-identify the user, either directly or indirectly) for statistical processing purposes.

Your rights

In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 and the RGPD, you have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data and, where appropriate, the right to the portability of your data. You may request the limitation or object to the processing of your data, or, where appropriate, withdraw your consent. You can also define guidelines regarding the fate of your data after your death, pursuant to article 32 paragraph 6 of the amended law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978.

To exercise these rights, you can send an e-mail to SPALLIAN at the following address: support@spallian.com or by post at 44 rue Chanzy – 75011 PARIS, stating your last name, first name, e-mail address and postal address. In accordance with the regulations in force, this request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing the participant’s signature, and the address to which the reply must be sent. A reply will then be sent within one month of receipt of the request.

In accordance with the law, you are entitled to submit any complaint to the competent supervisory authority. In France, this is the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/